Golf Results 2013

The XL Club Golfing Results 2013

Date Opposition Course Results Manager
Wed 27th Feb 13 Esher CC St George’s Hill LOST 3½ – 4½ Colin Gordon
Thu 7th Mar 13 Hazards GS The Berkshire WON 7 – 5 Ian Fisher
Fri 8th Mar 13 Hazards GS The Berkshire WON 9 – 3 Ian Fisher
Mon 11th Mar 13 Esher CC St George’s Hill LOST 2 – 4 Colin Gordon
Thu 21st Mar 13 Quadrangular Match Royal Porthcawl 1st = Free Forresters & MCC Howard Jones
3rd = Incogs & XLGS (rain prevented final being played)
Fri 29th Mar 13 Quadrangular Match Royal Porthcawl Howard Jones
Sat 30th Mar 13 Quadrangular Match Royal Porthcawl 1st = XLGS & Free Foresters Howard Jones
3rd. MCC
4th. Incogs
Thu 4th Apr 13 Spring Meeting The Berkshire Busby & Timms Bowls: Terry Clapp & Bryan Roddick Jonathan Hickling
Gardiner Goblets: Peter Hardyment & Tony Stebbings.
Mon 8th Apr 13 Gophers GS Woking LOST 4 – 6 Mike Collard
Fri 19th Apr 13 Liphook GC Liphook LOST 2 – 5 Richard Freedman
Tue 23rd Apr 13 Boat of Garten GC Boat of Garten LOST 1 – 3 Geoff Richards
Wed 24th Apr 13 Royal Dornoch GC Royal Dornoch LOST 1 – 3 Geoff Richards
Thu 25th Apr 13 Brora GC Brora LOST 1½ – 2½ Geoff Richards
Fri 26th Apr 13 Fortrose GC Fortrose DRAW 2 – 2 Geoff Richards
Wed 1st May 13 Triangular Match Sudbrook Park 1st. XLGS, 2nd. The Stage, 3rd. Lords Taverners John Wickes
Sat 4th May 13 Tandridge GC Tandridge LOST ½ – 4½ Ted Ray
Tue 7th May 13 Incogniti GS Denham WON 7 – 3 Michael Estorick
Sat 11th May 13 Windcheaters Royal County Down LOST 3½ – 6½ Alistair Defriez
Wed 15th May 13 N.A.G.S Swinley Forest WON 7½ – 4½ Rob Pike
Thu 23rd May 13 Ashdown Forest GC Royal Ashdown WON 3 -2 Mike Kendall
Tue 28th May 13 Lord’s Taverners The Berkshire LOST 1 – 3 (AM only) Tony Colbeck
Tue 4th Jun 13 Hayling Island GC Hayling Island HALVED 2 -2 Stuart Bowden
Fri 14th Jun 13 West Hill GC West Hill HALVED 5 -5 Jonathan Hickling
Mon 17th Jun 13 Farmers Club Royal St George’s WON 10 – 4 Cavin Gaffney
Wed 3rd Jul 13 West Sussex GC West Sussex LOST 6½ – 9½ Richard Welch
Fri 5th Jul 13 Army Officers GS Worplesdon LOST 5 – 7 Philip Newton
Wed 10th Jul 13 Royal Porthcawl GC RPGC No result David Lancaster
Thu 11th Jul 13 Pyle & Kenfig GC P&KGC LOST 1 – 3 David Lancaster
Tue 16th Jul 13 The Seniors GS Denham WON 10 – 6 Cavin Gaffney
Wed 24th Jul 13 Bluemantles GS Royal Ashdown LOST 2 – 3 Doug Pfeffers
Fri 26th Jul 13 Royal Cinque Ports GC Deal DRAW 3 – 3 Geoff Wyborn
Tue 30th Jul 13 MCC West Hill LOST 1 – 3 Alastair Lawson
Wed 14th Aug 13 Lucifers GS Ashdown Forest WON 9½ – 4.½ Robert Lee
Tue 20th Aug 13 Frilford Cricketers Frilford Heath WON 4 – 1 Mike Lee
Sat 24th Aug 13 Hankley Common GC Hankley DRAW 2½ – 2½ Ian Fisher
Wed 28th Aug 13 P.I.G.S. Berkhamsted LOST 2½ – 7½ Mike Lee
Thu 5th Sep 13 Littlestone GC Littlestone LOST 7 – 5 Peter Ross
Wed 11th Sep 13 Quadrangular Match Minchinhampton 1st. MCC, 2nd. Gloucester Gypsies, 3rd. XLGS, No 4th!! Bryan Roddick
Wed 18th Sep 13 Royal Navy GS Woking WON 5 – 1 David Lancaster
Thu 3rd Oct 13 Autumn Meeting The Berkshire Hobbs & Sutcliffe Bowls – J. Hickling & B. Leith (38pts) Jonathan Hickling
Twining Candelabra – G. Meakin & S. Smith (37 pts)
Roles & Stollery Salver – D. Lancaster & S. Bowden (71 pts)
Wed 9th Oct 13 Worplesdon GC Worplesdon Match cancelled. Geoff Wyborn
Tue 15th Oct 13 Ashridge GC Ashridge DRAW 5 – 5 Mike Lee
Wed 23rd Oct 13 China GS North Hants WON 5 – 1 David Lancaster
Fri 1st Nov 13 Rye GC Rye LOST 1 – 6 Alastair Lawson

* = 18 hole fourball matches.

** = 18 hole foursomes matches.