SPEAKERS AND WINNERS

YearForty Club Trophy WinnerInter District Tournament WinnerSpeakers at the Annual Dinner   
2016Bedford Modern SchoolSurrey and W SussexMatthew FlemingJason GallianJohn Barclay
2015King's WorcesterWest MidlandsRoger Knight OBEJohn Barclay
2014King Edward’s BirminghamWest Midlands David Morgan OBE DLJohn Barclay
2013Giggleswick SchoolWest MidlandsCarl OpenshawMike Gatting OBE
2012Prior Park CollegeEast MidlandsCharles FryG K Medlock OBEMike GriffithPeter Baxter
2011Bloxham SchoolNorth WestChristopher Martin-JenkinsPhil HodsonChris Hollins
2010Bromsgrove SchoolWest Midlands
2009Clayesmore SchoolEast MidlandsJohn StephensonDavid MorganRev. Canon Alan Haydock
2008King’s School, ChesterEast MidlandsGiles ClarkeDerek Underwood, MBEFarokh Engineer
2007Wymondham CollegeEast MidlandsJohn BarclayMike BrearleyBob “the cat” Bevan, MBE
2006Gordonstoun SchoolWalesCharles CollingwoodDoug InsoleSir Alec BedserChris Cowdrey
2005Ormskirk SchoolWest MidlandsMatthew FlemingRoger KnightFather Antony SutchJoe Mitchell
2004The Glasgow AcademyNorth WestRt. Hon. Sir Alan Haselhurst PC MPTW Graveney OBEHon Michael Beloff QCNeil Durden-Smith OBE
2003Bedford Modern SchoolNorth WestRt. Hon. Lord Condon QPMCharles FryBob Marshall-Andrews QC MPRt. Hon. Lord Brooke PC CH
2002Oakham SchoolNorth ThamesField Marshall Lord BramallSir Timothy RiceJudge Edward SlingerClive Anderson
2001The Oratory SchoolNorth ThamesSir Oliver PopplewellTed DexterWilliam Ind, Bishop of TruroG H G Doggart
2000Queen’s School, TauntonWest MidlandsSimon LangdaleLord Alexander of WeedonJohn SpencerGilbert Gray
1999Sutton Valence SchoolNorth ThamesChristopher Martin-JenkinsTony LewisRev. Dom Anthony SutchMike Cowan
1998Downside SchoolEast MidlandsRt. Hon. William Hague MPRoger KnightCliff MorganPeter Ray
1997Lancing CollegeKent/East SussexBrian BolusColin Ingleby-McKenzieVery Rev. Lawrence JacksonProf. D W Purdie
1996Kimbolton SchoolSouthG H G DoggartColin Ingleby-McKenzieDudley WoodSir Timothy Rice
1995City of London Freemen’s SchoolKent/East SussexSir Colin CowdreySir Oliver PopplewellThe Earl of StocktonDon Wilson
1994William Parker SchoolJohn CollingeSir Oliver PopplewellIain Sproat MPH D Bird
1993Bedford SchoolDavid JewellDennis SilkSir Michael KnightAndrew Keenan
1992Bolton SchoolRt. Hon. Peter BrookeD R W SilkSir Dennis ThatcherC D Hassell
1991Gresham’s SchoolSir Robin ButlerM E L MelhuishRev Roger RoyaleWilliam Rushton
1990King’s School, TauntonLord CarringtonLord GriffithsRt. Hon. Tom KingP H Parfitt
1989Haberdasher Aske’s SchoolSir David NapleySir Oliver PopplewellSir M QuinlanD L Ackfield
1988Millfield SchoolLord GriffithsField Marshall BramallP S W K MaclureTim Rice
1987Ellesmere CollegeColin MoynihanG H G DoggartC S DaviesM Parkinson
1986Canford SchoolField Marshall BramallM C CowdreyJ J WarrMajor T C Harvey
1985Sir Oliver PopplewellJ G W DaviesA G HoltThe Archbishop of Canterbury
1984Rt. Hon. W F DeedesF G MannT H TillingHon. William Douglas-Home
1983Robin Leigh-PembertonA H A DibbsGordon RossBomber Wells
1982N MacFarlane MPSir Anthony TukeNeil Durden-SmithJ J McPartlin
1981His Honour Judge John SlackG H G DoggartCllr. Clive B KayF S Trueman
1980C I Morgan OBEP B H May CBEC D A Martin-JenkinsJ Snagge OBE
1979Rt. Hon. Edward HeathS C GriffithVery Rev. L JacksonK H Chapman
1978E W SwantonC H PalmerCanon J R SmithA H Hoole
1977Sir Richard HaywardD G ClarkRev. C E JohnsonT W Sowerby
1976Frank CrozierW H WebsterJ A BaileyH Seaborn
1975Brian JohnstonC G A ParisJudge VickJ J Warr
1974Rt Hon The Lord Hill of LutonDuke of EdinburghBasil BoothroydPatrick Moore
1973Rev. Dewi MorganJ A YoungGilbert GrayG Cox
1972Rt. Hon. Geoffrey RipponA R LewisJ M KilburnT E Bailey
1971Rt. Hon. Sir Robert MenziesF R BrownFrank CrozierSir Ronald L Prain
1970Eldon GriffithsSir Cyril HawkerHarry JudgeRt. Rev. G E Holderness
1969John ArlottM J C AllomBasil BoothroydK H Chapman
1968
1967
1966Henry Grierson
1965Henry Grierson
1964Lord Monkton
1963Humphrey Tilling
1962Sir William Worsley
1961Sir Jocelyn Simon