XLGS Results 2017

 XLGSFIXTURES2017 
FIXTURECOURSEMatch ManagerResult
MARCH
6thEsher CC*St George’s HillColin Gordon
01273 493999
colinmgordon@btinternet.com
XLGS lost 3 - 5
9thHazards GSThe BerkshireRichard Willacy 07712 937017 richard@rwaccs.comXLGS lost 3 - 9
29th
The Gophers SocietyWokingMike Collard 01372 842687 collardoxshott@outlook.com XLGS won 5 - 3
30th & 31st
Quadrangular MatchRoyal PorthcawlStuart Bowden
07860 274447
stuart@consystel.com
1st Grancogs, 2nd Free Foresters, 3rd MCC, 4th XLGS
APRIL
6thSpring Meeting
The BerkshirePeter Crowcroft 07760 223227 peter.x.crowcroft@gmail.com The Longman Quarts – John Sharp & Alistair Holland.
Busby & Timms Bowls – Anthony Lowe & M. Comben (G)
Gardiner Goblets – Richard Newport & A Grigsby (G)
18th


Boat of Garten GC*Boat of GartenDouglas Adams
01442 842746
douglasrfadams@btinternet.com
XLGS drew 2 – 2
19th
Royal Dornoch GC*Royal DornochDouglas AdamsXLGS lost 1 - 3
20th
Brora GC*BroraDouglas AdamsXLGS lost ½ - 3 ½
21st

Tain GC*TainDouglas AdamsXLGS lost 1½ - 2½
21stLiphook GC*LiphookRichard Freedman
01730 265195
rjfreedman@btinternet.com
XLGS lost 2 - 6
26th

Triangular MatchRichmond GCAnthony Lowe 07973 345087 tonylowe19@icloud.com1st XLGS, 2nd The Stage, 3rd Lord’s Taverners
29th
Tandridge GCTandridgeTed Ray
01883 652342
XLGS drew 3 - 3
MAY
4thBabalou GS*West HillStuart Bowden
07860 274447
stuart@consystel.com
XLGS won 4½ - 1½
17th
N.A.G.SSwinley ForestRob Pike
01276 858741
rob.pike@live.com
XLGS won 4 – 2 (PM cancelled – Rain)
18th

Royal Ashdown Forest GC**Royal AshdownPeter Pennekett 02392 692629 pipennekett@me.comXLGS lost 2 – 3 (PM cancelled – Rain)
30thLord’s TavernersThe BerkshireTony Colbeck
020 7603 6362
colbeckaj@hotmail.com
No match
JUNE
2nd
West Hill GCWest HillJonathan Hickling
01932 223006
jhickling@caribtrade.co.uk
XLGS lost 1½ - 6½
6th
Hayling Island GC*Hayling IslandDavid Knight
0239 2713579
djkleisure@gmail.com
XLGS lost 2 - 4
12th
Farmers ClubRoyal St. Georges, SandwichCavin Gaffney
01372 465822
cavingaffney@hotmail.com
XLGS won 8½ - 5 ½
15thLittlestone GCLittlestoneChris Greet
01932 252873
chris.greet@btinternet.com
No match
16thRoyal Cinque Ports**
DealChris Greet
01932 252873
chris.greet@btinternet.com
XLGS drew 3 - 3
28th

West Sussex GCWest SussexRichard Welch
01372 844649
r2w@btinternet.com
XLGS lost 6 - 8
30th
Army Officers GSWorplesdonSteve Barton
01276 471547
srcbarton@btinternet.com
XLGS drew 3 – 3
JULY
11th
The Seniors GSDenhamAlistair Defriez
020 8944 6914
alistairdefriez@hotmail.com
XLGS won 5 - 1
19th
Quadrangular MatchRoyal St. George’s GCBryan Roddick
01932 840402
bryancarolroddick@gmail.com
XLGS lost 1½ - 4½
19th

Bluemantles GSRoyal AshdownJohn Gordon 01342 822690 john.gordon03@gmail.com1st. MCC, 2nd. Band of Brothers, 3rd. Gloucester Gypsies, 4th XLGS.
21st – 23rd
Windcheaters GSRoyal County DownAlistair Defriez
020 8944 6914
alistairdefriez@hotmail.com
XLGS lost 2 - 12
30thSt. George’s Hill GCSt. George’s Hill GCWinners: Messrs. Fisher, Lancaster, Roddick & Chandler.
AUGUST
8/9th

Lucifers GSRoyal AshdownRobert Lee
020 8891 3427
rlee@ellis-wines.co.uk
XLGS won 5 - 1
15th
Frilford Cricketers*
12:00
Frilford HeathDavid Colbeck 07932 108192 david.colbeck@btopenworld.comXLGS won 3 - 2
29thHankley Common GC*
12.00
HankleyMike Johnson-Hill
01483 282332
mike.jh@galvingreen.com
XLGS won 3 - 2
30th
P.I.G.S.BerkhamstedCharles Maisey 01442 825647 charliemaisey@gmail.comXLGS lost 3 - 7
SEPTEMBER
5th

Incogniti GSDenhamMichael Estorick
07831 182178
michael@estorick.com
XLGS won 6 - 3
8thHuntercombe GCHuntercombePeter Crowcroft 07760 223227 peter.x.crowcroft@gmail.comXLGS drew 6 - 6
11th
Royal Navy GSNew Zealand GCDavid Lancaster
023 9245 5893
d-lancaster@sky.com
18th - 21st
Yorkshire Golf Tour* & ODI CricketHollinwell, Moortown & FixbyStuart Bowden
07860 274447
stuart@consystel.com
@ Hollinwell GC. XLGS lost 1½ - 2½
@ Moortown GC. XLGS lost 1½ - 2½
@ Fixby GC. XLGS won 2½ - 1½
27thWorplesdon GCWorplesdonGeoff Wyborn
01932 881602
geoffwyb@btinternet.com
XLGS lost 1½ - 2½
OCTOBER
5th
Autumn MeetingThe BerkshirePeter Crowcroft 020 8568 1140 peter.x.crowcroft@gmail.com Rolls & Stollery Salvers – Martin Glanfield & Martin Beese (G)
Hobbs & Sutcliffe Bowls – Jonathan Williams & Tony Whitty (G)
Twining Candelabras – Anthony Lowe & Tony Metcalfe (G)
10th
Ashridge GCAshridgeMike Lee 01296 712241 michaellee101@btinternet.comXLGS drew 2 ½ - 1½
18th
China GS*North Hants. GC
David Knight
0239 2713579
djkleisure@gmail.com
XLGS drew 3 - 3
23rd & 24th
MCCRoyal Porthcawl GCVince Chandler
01372 462634
vachandler@btinternet.com
XLGS drew 6 - 6
NOVEMBER
2nd & 3rdRye GCRyeAlastair Lawson
01483 208230
alastair.lawson@lease.uk.com
XLGS lost 6½ - 7½
DECEMBER
TBAXmas MeetingTBATBA
DATES TO BE ADVISED
Captain’s DayTBCBy Invitation
* = 18 hole fourball** = 18 hole foursomes